Missing tax notices incurs a penalty under Section 272A(1)(d).
ITAT canceled the penalty because the taxpayer fully cooperated.
Genuine reasons and later compliance can waive tax penalties.
Missing tax notices incurs a penalty under Section 272A(1)(d).
ITAT canceled the penalty because the taxpayer fully cooperated.
Genuine reasons and later compliance can waive tax penalties.
In the hustle and bustle of modern life, taxpayers often lose track of their tax obligations. This can manifest in the form of forgetting to respond to a notice from the Income Tax Department due to missing a payment deadline
However, once taxpayers realise that they have failed to respond to a notice, a sense of uncertainty follows as they try to figure out the penalty they might be charged or the legal proceedings which may follow. However, a recent ruling by the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, Delhi (ITAT) has shown that the tax authorities may grant relief in such cases rather than enforce penalties for if the taxpayer has a genuine reason and cooperates with the authorities.
Typically when a taxpayer ignores or fails to comply with a statutory notice issued by an Assessing Officer (AO) from the Income Tax Department, the consequences can become severe. Non-compliance with a notice, empowers the department to initiate penalty proceedings under Section 272A(1)(d) of the Income-tax Act, 1961. Notably, this tends to result in the form of a penalty of Rs 10,000 for each individual default. Additionally, if the taxpayer still does not comply, the AO can conclude that he or she has no intention of cooperating and pass an ex-parte assessment under Section 144 of the Act.
In a recent case, an AO issued statutory notices under Section 142(1) on May 29, 2025 to a Delhi based taxpayer. In the notices the AO directed the taxpayer to provide specific financial details and documentation. However, the taxpayer failed to respond to the notices on time.
The AO then initiated separate penalty proceedings under Section 272A(1)(d) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 and imposed a penalty of Rs 10,000 for each assessment year. However, the taxpayer tried to avert the penalty by submitting complete documentation.
Since the taxpayer cooperated with the inquiry, the AO was able to finalise the regular reassessment orders on February 25, 2026, rather than resorting to an ex-parte order. Despite cooperating, the taxpayer's initial appeal against the Rs 10,000 penalty was rejected when the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) (CITA) upheld both penalty orders on March 27, 2026.
Following the CITA’s direction, the taxpayer approached the Delhi Bench of the ITAT for a resolution.
The taxpayer explained before the Delhi Bench of the ITAT that the delay in responding to the notice was not intentional and happened because of a disruption in his representative’s office.
“...due to non-availability of the assistant of the counsel for the assessee, the compliance could not be made,” the taxpayer’s counsel said.
The taxpayer emphasised that complete documentation had been furnished soon after, enabling the department to pass regular assessment orders.
The Bench ruled in favor of the taxpayer and cancelled the penalties. The tribunal observed that Section 272A(1)(d) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 cannot be applied in isolation because it is qualified by Section 273B, which mandates that no penalty shall be imposed if the taxpayer proves there was a reasonable cause for the failure.
"The explanation given by the assessee is plausible more-so keeping in view subsequent conduct of the assessee wherein the assessee duly co-operated with the AO and filed replies as required by the AO," Delhi ITAT said.
The tribunal noted that the tax officer had also acknowledged the taxpayer's cooperation in the assessment orders, proving that the default was not chronic.
"Section 272A(1)(d) is subject to Section 273B. The reasonable explanation is given by the assessee which is a plausible explanation, and further conduct of the assessee was to co-operate with AO and submit all the requisite details as called for by the AO," ITAT said.
Ultimately, ITAT set aside the lower appellate orders and removed the penalty.
"we are of the considered view that the penalty levied by the AO is not sustainable, and we hereby order deletion of penalty levied by the AO to the tune of Rs. 10,000/- each u/s 272A(1)(d) for assessment years 2019-20 and 2020-21respectively," ITAT said.
In essence, taxpayers should know that while a missed deadline does not automatically mean a penalty will be imposed, taxpayers should treat the relief as a protective shield rather than a regular strategy. Missing a tax notice should always be avoided, as dealing with notices after a deadline risks ex-parte orders, prolonged litigation, and needless legal costs that can be easily averted with timely compliance.